Black Water Mgmt., LLC v. Sprenkle
[…] Id. (emphasis added).

Thus, the Court held that, when considered alongside Virginia Code § 13.1-1023.1, Paragraph 12.9 gave Schur a potential remedy for breach of the Operating Agreement because "Sprenkle's proportional membership interest could be reduced to zero percent to reflect that amount of capital he actually contributed." Id. This would be true because Paragraph 12.9 provides that a Member who makes "a capital contribution in proportion to his membership interest will ensure that [he] retains his proportion of ownership in the company." Id. (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 13.1-1023.1 provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] member or manager who fails to perform in accordance with, or to comply with terms and conditions of, the operating agreement shall be subject to specified penalties or specified consequences . . . set forth in subsection D of § 13.1-1027."