Black Water Mgmt., LLC v. Sprenkle
[…] Id. This would be true because Paragraph 12.9 provides that a Member who makes "a capital contribution in proportion to his membership interest will ensure that [he] retains his proportion of ownership in the company." Id. (emphasis added).

Virginia Code § 13.1-1023.1 provides, in relevant part, that: "[a] member or manager who fails to perform in accordance with, or to comply with terms and conditions of, the operating agreement shall be subject to specified penalties or specified consequences . . . set forth in subsection D of § 13.1-1027."
Virginia Code § 13.11027(D), in turn, provides that: "an operating agreement may provide in writing that the interest of any member who fails to make any contribution that he [or she] is obligated to make shall be subject to specific penalties for, or specified consequences of, such failure," including "reducing or eliminating the defaulting member's proportionate interest in a limited liability company."