Case No. 2:15-cv-01893-JEO
[…] See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a). If, however, the action agency determines that its action "may affect" a listed species or critical habitat, it must consult informally or formally with either the Fish and Wildlife Service ("the Service") or the National Marine Fisheries Service ("NMFS"), depending on the species at issue. 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(a) - (b).
Informal consultation is "an optional process that includes all discussions, correspondence, etc., between [an action agency and consulting agency], designed to assist the [action] agency in determining whether formal consultation ... is required." 50 C.F.R. § 402.13(a). "If during informal consultation it is determined by the [action] agency, with the written concurrence of the [consulting agency], that the action is not likely to adversely affect listed species or critical habitat, [then] the consultation process is terminated, and no further action is necessary." Id.