Black v. Warden
[…] Amended Petition, at 6. The petitioner further alleges that "[i]n defining the terms of the agreement in conditions of probation, the court used language that placed the defendant into the pilot zero-tolerance drug supervision program under General Statute' 53-39d." Id. "The petitioner, as a participant in pilot zero-tolerance program, was deprived of an opportunity to [a] second urinalysis drug test under General Statute § 53a-39d(d) by not being informed of the results of the test until well after the two day period prescribed by that statute." Id.

C.G.S. § 54-64a(a)(1) states that: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, when any arrested person is presented before the Superior Court, said court shall, in bailable offenses, promptly order the release of such person upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient to reasonably assure the appearance of the arrested person in court: (A) Upon his execution of a written promise to appear without special conditions, (B) upon his execution of a written promise to appear with nonfinancial conditions, (C) upon his execution of a bond without surety in no greater amount than necessary, (D) upon his execution of a bond with surety in no greater amount than necessary. In addition to or in conjunction with any of the conditions enumerated in subparagraphs (A) to (D), inclusive, of this subdivision the court may, when it has reason to believe that the person is drug-dependent and where necessary, reasonable and appropriate, order the person to submit to a urinalysis drug test and to participate in a program of periodic drug testing and treatment. The results of any such drug test shall not be admissible in any criminal proceeding concerning such person."

It is well established ". . . that the writ of habeas corpus, as a vehicle to challenge a criminal conviction, is reserved for 'convictions that violate fundamental fairness . . . Bunkley v. Commissioner of Correction, 222 Conn. 444, 460-61, 610 A.2d 598 (1992).