Black v. Warden
[…] This court finds that the applicable statutes in this case instead are §§ 54-63f and 54-64e. On April 30, 2003, the petitioner entered a guilty plea to a charge of possession of narcotics and admissions to two violations of probation. Upon entering the plea and admissions, the petitioner was convicted of those offenses, and the court had the statutory authority to continue the matter for sentencing and release the petitioner upon his promise to appear. Furthermore, the court had the statutory authority to place conditions on the petitioner contemporaneous with the promise to appear.

§ 54-63f in relevant part states: "A person who has been convicted of any offense, except a violation of section 53a-54a, 53a-54b, 53a-54c or 53a-54d or any offense involving the use, attempted use or threatened use of physical force against another person, and is . . . awaiting sentencing . . . may be released pending final disposition of the case, . . . upon the first of the following conditions of release found sufficient by the court to provide such assurance: (1) Upon such person's execution of a written promise to appear[.]"