Black v. Skinary App, Inc.
[…] Crucially, the First Amended Complaint does not state where the relevant events took place outside of a conclusory venue allegation. The Plaintiff does not allege that he was a Georgia resident for all relevant times and has not disputed Defendant Harris's Declaration that she resided in California and only visited Georgia once in the last five years for a short, unrelated trip. Furthermore, to the extent that the “tortious act” in question is defamation, the long-arm statute specifically excludes that from its reach. O.C.G.A. § 9-10-91(2) (“Commits a tortious act or omission within this state, except as to a cause of action for defamation of character arising from the act” (emphasis added)). Lastly, to the extent that the Plaintiff argues that the Defendants fraudulently induced him at their initial meeting, the alleged inducement occurred in California and therefore does not fall within this subsection of the Georgia long-arm statute. (Harris Decl. ¶ 6).