No. 1 CA-CV 20-0024
[…] Black's OSHA argument as to Sensing is also waived given this expert report was not filed until a month after entry of summary judgment for Sensing.
¶14 Even on the merits, Black has not shown OSHA regulations could provide the basis for a duty here. See Pruett, 27 Ariz. App. at 290 (noting 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) provides "OSHA will not support a cause of action for personal injuries to an employee or a subcontractor") (citing cases); see also Wendland v. AdobeAir, Inc., 223 Ariz. 199, 202 ¶ 13 (App. 2009) (following Pruett); 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . enlarge or diminish . . . the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers."). On this record, the court properly granted summary judgment to defendants on Black's duty-to-warn claims.
II. Liability to Business Invitees.