No. 1 CA-CV 20-0024
[…] As noted above, Black did not press this argument in superior court, meaning it is waived on appeal. See Lunney, 244 Ariz. at 181 ¶ 40. Moreover, although OSHA regulations are admissible to establish a defendant's compliance with a duty of care, they are not admissible to create a duty of care, or — as Black proposes — to define its scope. See 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) ("Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to . . . enlarge or diminish . . . the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers"); Pruett, 27 Ariz. App. at 293. This is equally true when, as here, plaintiff was not employed by defendants at the time of the accident. See Wendland, 223 Ariz. at 202 ¶ 13 ("For purposes of Mr. Wendland's accident, it is undisputed that AdobeAir was not bound by OSHA regulations, as Mr.