Black v. Ryan
[…] The insurance contract may, after all, define "insured" as all people living in the household who have red hair. Our analysis is controlled by what is intended by the phrase "mailing to the insured." R.C. 3937.33.

{¶54} It is not clear from a reading of the statute that minors who were members of the household and listed as additional insureds are persons whom the statute intended to be recipients of the notice. At the very least, when applied to the facts of this case, it is ambiguous in that regard. As a result, the first statutory rule of construction to observe is R.C. 1.49.

{¶55} That statute states:

{¶56} "If a statute is ambiguous, the court, in determining the intention of the legislature, may consider among other matters:

{¶57} "(A) The object sought to be attained;

{¶58} "(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

{¶59} "(C) The legislative history;

{¶60} "(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;