Black v. Ryan
[…] {¶57} "(A) The object sought to be attained;

{¶58} "(B) The circumstances under which the statute was enacted;

{¶59} "(C) The legislative history;

{¶60} "(D) The common law or former statutory provisions, including laws upon the same or similar subjects;

{¶61} "(E) The consequences of a particular construction;

{¶62} "(F) The administrative construction of the statute."

{¶63} In addition, the intention of the legislature in the enactment of the statute must be construed in accord with R.C. 1.47, which provides:

{¶64} "In enacting a statute, it is presumed that:

{¶65} "(A) Compliance with the constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended;

{¶66} "(B) The entire statute is intended to be effective;

{¶67} "(C) A just and reasonable result is intended;

{¶68} "(D) A result feasible of execution is intended."