Black v. Ryan
[…] {¶22} Black argues that, pursuant to R.C. 3937.32 and 3937.33, notice of cancellation must be provided to all "insured." Black asserts that, regardless of whether Black was sent notice of cancellation, because no notice was sent to her daughter, Tiffany, Nationwide failed to comply with the requirements of R.C. 3937.33 and the policy was never cancelled.

{¶23} There are three separate grounds supporting a determination that Black was not covered under her Nationwide policy at the time of the accident. First, the language of R.C. 3937.33 supports a finding that only the policyholder must be given notice of cancellation.

{¶24} R.C. 3937.32 (A)-(C) states that "[n]o cancellation of an automobile insurance policy is effective, unless it is pursuant to written notice to the insured of cancellation," and requires that the written notice include the policy number, the date of the notice, and the date of cancellation. "Where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days notice from the date of mailing of cancellation * * * shall be given." R.C. 3937.32(E).