Black v. O'Malley
[…] Because the Commissioner's final decision is not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole, I will reverse the decision and remand for further proceedings.

I. Disabled Adult Child Insurance Benefits

The Social Security Act provides disability insurance benefits for a disabled adult child based on the earnings record of the claimant's parent who is an insured person entitled to old-age or disability benefits or has died a fully or currently insured individual. 42 U.S.C. § 402(d); 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a). To qualify for child benefits as a disabled adult, the claimant must meet several criteria. 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(1)-(5). As relevant here, the claimant must be “18 years old or older and have a disability that began before [she] became 22 years old[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 404.350(a)(5).

In April 2019, the claimant here, Brittany Black, applied as an adult for child benefits on each of her parents' earnings records. Black was 34 years old when she applied for benefits.