Black v. N.Y. State Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] That doctrine has long been in existence, and it holds that, where there is a provision of New York tax law that is modeled after a virtually identical provision in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), that provision of New York tax law should be construed in conformity with the IRC (see Matter of Friedsam v State Tax Commn., 64 N.Y.2d 76, 80-81 [1984]; Matter of Marx v Bragalini, 6 N.Y.2d 322, 333 [1959]). The doctrine of federal conformity is now enshrined by the legislature in Tax Law § 607 (a) for the purpose of "provid[ing] a statutory mandate to assure conformity" (Friedsam, 64 N.Y.2d at 80; see Tax Law § 607 [a] ["Any term used in this article shall have the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required"]).

As is relevant here, Tax Law § 685 (g), under which petitioner was charged, provides that where a person is responsible to pay withholding taxes and fails to pay them willfully, they may be held personally liable.