Black v. N.Y. State Tax Appeals Tribunal
[…] Two dissenters would have annulled the Tribunal's determination on the ground that the Tribunal erred by purportedly focusing on whether petitioner demonstrated that he "lacked control and authority over the affairs of [NECC]," rather than whether petitioner had control over NECC's finances (id. at 1488 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]).

Petitioner now appeals as of right under CPLR 5601 (a) based on the two-judge dissent.

II.

Under Tax Law § 685 (g), a person may be held liable for the withholding taxes of a corporation if the person is "required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed" and "willfully fails to collect such tax or... willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof." As this Court has previously explained, section 685 (g) essentially provides that "a person responsible for collecting and paying taxes withheld from employees' wages is liable for a 100% civil penalty if [that person] willfully fails to collect and pay over the tax" (Matter of Levin v Gallman,