Case No. 1:19-CV-307
[…] Sections 3604(a) and (b) have been interpreted as prohibiting discriminatory evictions, and "attempted discriminatory evictions can violate § 3617's prohibition against interference with § 3604 rights." Bloch, 587 F.3d at 782. In other words the lack of a constructive eviction does not foreclose the possibility that the defendants "interfered" with the plaintiffs' enjoyment of their § 3604 rights or "coerced" or "intimidated" the plaintiffs on account of their having exercised those rights. Id. The Seventh Circuit has explained that this interpretation of § 3617 is aligned with HUD regulation, 24 C.F.R. § 100.400(c)(2), which prohibits "[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race, color . . . [or] handicap . . . of such persons." Bloch, 587 F.3d at 781.