Case No. 1:19-CV-307
[…] This Joint Agreement negates Plaintiff's contention that she was constructively evicted[.]" Id., p. 12.
The Defendants' argument, however, ignores the fact that Black can prosecute an FHA claim without having to establish that she was constructively evicted. As this Court explained in another case:
Section 3617 provides an independent post-acquisition discrimination claim that is more broadly prohibitive of conduct than actual deprivation of the rights described in sections 3604(a) and (b). [Bloch v. Frischholz, 587 F.3d 771] at 781 [(7th Cir. 2009)]. For example, HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. section 100.400(c)(2) protects against discrimination by prohibiting "[t]hreatening, intimidating or interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race . . . of such persons, or of visitors or associates of such persons." Id. (emphasis added). Also germane to claims brought under section 3167 is HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. section 100.400(c)(2), which prohibits "interfering with persons in their enjoyment of a dwelling because of the race [or] handicap of such persons." Id. at 782 (emphasis added).