Black v. Billy Penn Corp. et al
[…] See Turner v. Jones Laughlin Steel Corp., 479 Pa. 618, 389 A.2d 42 (1978). The amendments here cited gave certain statutorily-defined dependents the right to receive the payments, and, if none of these dependents survive, then the estate may make a claim. The legislature, however, has clearly and unambiguously chosen to limit the amount of the estate's claim. Section 306(g) of the Act, 77 P. S. § 541, provides in pertinent part:

Should the employe die from some other cause than the injury, payments of compensation to which the deceased would have been entitled . . . shall be paid to the following persons who at the time of death . . . were dependents . . . in the following order and amounts:

. . . .

(7) If there be no dependents eligible to receive payments under this section then the payments shall be made to the estate of the deceased but in an amount not exceeding reasonable fueral expenses as provided in this act or if there be no estate, to the person or persons paying the funeral expenses of such deceased in an amount not exceeding reasonable funeral expenses as provided in this act. (Emphasis added.)

See also, 2 A. Larson, The Law of Workmen's Compensation, § 58.40 (1975) (noting that in specific loss or periodic payment situations, the heirs generally do not have a claim to the payments in the absence of a statute and that the authority contra, e.g.