Black Diamond Dev. Co. v. Union Bank
[…] But the underlying issue involves the question of the amount of prejudgment interest, on which trial courts may exercise their discretion. Thus, we apply an abuse of discretion standard to this issue.

TJ Landco. LLC v. Harley C. Douglass, Inc.. 186 Wn.App. 249, 255-56, 346 P.3d 777 (2015).

TJ Landco. 186 Wn.App. at 255-56.

Black Diamond argues that the statutory prejudgment interest rate should apply. Unless otherwise agreed between the parties, RCW 19.52.010 requires 12 percent interest for "[e]very loan or forbearance of money, goods, or thing in action." Here, the contract does not specifically provide for the interest rate on an award of attorney fees. But because the contract does provide for interest on the loan, the trial court could determine that the parties had found this rate to be a reasonable rate.