Index No.: 150120/13 Motion Sequence No.: 001
[…] Black Bull retorts that Indian Harbor's disclaimer was untimely, and therefore, it has waived its disclaimer based on Endorsement #003. The issues on these motions are whether the Black Bull disclaimers were untimely, whether disclaimer under Endorsement #003 can or cannot be waived, and, if the disclaimers were not waived, whether Mora was engaged in any covered activity when he was injured, so as to fall within the parameters of the Policy.
DISCUSSION
Regarding the timeliness of an insurer's disclaimer, Insurance Law § 3420(d)(2) states, ir pertinent part:
"[i]f under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant."If an insurer fails to give timely notice of disclaimer to its insured, it waives its reliance on exclusions forming the basis of the disclaimer. (Pav-Lak Industries, Inc. v Arch Insurance Company, 56 AD3d 287 [1st Dept 2008].)