Civil Action 1:22-CV-00083
[…] See id. at 349. The Court therefore denies Travelers' motion for summary judgment on this issue.
2. Policy Misrepresentations
Sections 541.051 and 541.061 of the Texas Insurance Code enumerate conduct that constitutes unfair methods of competition or unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance. In relevant part, Section 541.051 proscribes statements made by insurers that misrepresent the terms, benefits, or advantages promised by a policy that it has issued or that is to be issued. Tex. Ins. Code Ann. § 541.051(1)(A)-(B). Similarly, Section 541.061 proscribes “misrepresenting an insurance policy” by: (1) “making an untrue statement of material fact”; (2) “failing to state a material fact necessary to make other statements made not misleading, considering the circumstances under which the statements were made”; (3) “making a statement in a manner that would mislead a reasonably prudent person to a false conclusion of a material fact”; (4) “making a material misstatement of law”; or (5) “failing to disclose a matter required by law to be disclosed, including failing to make a disclosure in accordance