B.J. Alan Co., CT v. State
[…] The court now turns to the likelihood of success of the plaintiff's claims of legislative error, preemption and the constitutional challenges to § 29-362.

IV LIKELIHOOD OF SUCCESS ON MERITS A Legislative Error

The plaintiff claims that the five-gram perchlorate limit in General Statutes § 29-357 as applied to fountains was legislative error, and that pursuant to our Supreme Court's ruling in State v. Jenkins, 198 Conn. 671, 504 A.2d 1053 (1986), this court can and should correct the mistake. Section 29-357 reads in relevant part:

A person who is sixteen years of age or older may offer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail, purchase, use or possess with intent to sell or use sparklers or fountains of not more than one hundred grams of pyrotechnic mixture per item, which are nonexplosive and nonaerial, provided . . . (2) such sparklers and fountains containing any chlorate or perchlorate salts do not exceed five grams of composition per item . . .

(Emphasis added).