B.J. Alan Co., CT v. State
[…] Alter Associates, LLC v. Lantz, 90 Conn.App. 15, 22, 876 A.2d 1204 (2005). In this case, the plaintiff's verified complaint states that the seized fireworks are valued at $118,694.11. In addition, the court is simply not convinced that the plaintiff will suffer irreparable harm to its reputation and received no persuasive evidence that this was the case. In any event, while it is apparent that the timing of the seizure occurred when the plaintiff's business is most profitable, the plaintiff's losses are nevertheless compensable with money damages.

Furthermore, General Statutes § 29-362 mandates that a post-deprivation hearing take place within six to twelve days after fireworks have been seized. Section 29-362 states that:

[t]he State Fire Marshal or a local fire marshal shall seize, take, store . . . all stocks of fireworks or combustibles offered or exposed for sale . . . in violation of sections 29-356 to 29-366, inclusive. When any fireworks have been seized, the superior court having jurisdiction . . . shall cause to be left at the place where such fireworks were seized . . . a summons notifying him or her . . . to appear before such court, at a place and time named in such notice, which tine shall not be less that six nor more than twelve days after the posting and service thereof, then and there to show cause, if any, why such fireworks should not be adjudged a nuisance . . .

This post-deprivation hearing, together with the compensable nature of the plaintiff's alleged injuries, provides an adequate remedy at law, and therefore no irreparable harm has been shown.