17-CV-3981 (LDH) (JO)
[…] (Def.'s Reply 56.1 ¶ 9.) These facts are sufficient to establish probable cause.
Under New York law "a person is guilty of assault in the third degree when: 1. [w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or 2. [h]e recklessly causes physical injury to another person; or 3. [w]ith criminal negligence, he causes physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument." N.Y. Penal Law §120.00. Relevant here, where someone is charged with "acting in concert" the reach of criminal liability is extended. Pursuant to New York Penal Law § 20.00, "[w]hen one person engages in conduct which constitutes an offense, another person is criminally liable for such conduct when, acting with the mental culpability required for the commission thereof, [s]he solicits, requests, commands, importunes, or intentionally aids such person to engage in such conduct." N.Y. Penal Law § 20.00. Accordingly, a person charged with acting in concert in the commission of an offense is criminally responsible even where the individual did not personally engage in the conduct that provided the basis for the underlying charge.