Bitler v. A.O. Smith Corp.
[…] District of Colorado Amended Plan for the Random Selection of Grand and Petit Jurors, adopted Feb. 14, 2001. An intra-division transfer, such as the defendants seek here, is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404(c), which provides that "[a] district court may order any civil action to be tried at any place within the division in which it is pending."

28 U.S.C. § 85 provides:

Colorado constitutes one judicial district. Court shall be held at Boulder, Denver, Durango, Grand Junction, Montrose, Pueblo, and Sterling.

In deciding a motion for intra-division transfer, courts generally look to the factors relevant under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) to a transfer between districts or divisions. See Grossman v. Smart, 1995 WL 767893 **1 (7th Cir. Dec. 29, 1995); Lavin v. The Lithibar Co., 2001 WL 1175096 *1 (D.Kan.