Bitgood v. Harkness
[…] See id. §§ 27.003(a), 27.005(b)(1)(B). "Exercise of the right to petition" is defined, in part, as "a communication in or pertaining to . . . a judicial proceeding[.]" Id. § 27.001(4)(A)(i). If Bitgood establishes his right to dismissal, to avoid dismissal Harkness must "establish[] by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." See id. § 27.005(c). If Harkness makes a prima facie case of malicious prosecution, to obtain relief under the TCPA Bitgood must establish "an affirmative defense or other ground in which [Bitgood] is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." See id. § 27.005(d).

Harkness responds that the TCPA does not protect "sham petitions" that are objectively baseless and conceal an attempt to harm a rival directly through the judicial process itself as opposed to the outcome.