09-10-2018
[…] (Ferguson v. Yaspan, supra, 233 Cal.App.4th at p. 684.) An "advantage" within the meaning of Probate Code section 16004 occurs "[w]hen a fiduciary enters into a transaction with a beneficiary whereby the fiduciary's position is improved, or he obtains a favorable opportunity, or where he otherwise gains, benefits, or profits." (Bradner v. Vasquez (1954) 43 Cal.2d 147, 152.)
Section 16004 provides in relevant part: "(a) The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary. [¶] . . . [¶] (c) A transaction between the trustee and a beneficiary which occurs during the existence of the trust or while the trustee's influence with the beneficiary remains and by which the trustee obtains an advantage from the beneficiary is presumed to be a violation of the trustee's fiduciary duties. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof. This subdivision does not apply to the provisions of an agreement between a trustee and a beneficiary relating to the hiring or compensation of the trustee." (See generally, BGJ Associates, supra, 113 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1227-1229; Ramirez v. Sturdevant (1994) 21 Cal.App.4th 904, 917.)
B. Triable Issues Exist Whether Bisno Rebutted the Probate Code Section 16004 Presumption