No. WC 6943.
[…] Section 2056(d) relates to disclaimers in relationship to the marital deduction, and has no application to taxable gifts.
The Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C.A. § 2514, deals with powers of appointment and concerns transfers under the Gift Tax Chapter of the Code. Section 2514(b) provides:
"(b) Powers created after October 21, 1942. — The exercise or release of a general power of appointment created after October 21, 1942, shall be deemed a transfer of property by the individual possessing such power. A disclaimer or renunciation of such a power of appointment shall not be deemed a release of such power."
Treasury Regulations Section 25.2511-1(c) provides: