No. WC 6943.
[…] Recompiled.
26 U.S.C.A. § 2056(d). This subsection provides in part:
"(d) Disclaimer. —
(1) By surviving spouse. — If under this section an interest would, in the absence of a disclaimer by the surviving spouse, be considered as passing from the decedent to such spouse, and if a disclaimer of such interest is made by such spouse, then such interest shall, for the purposes of this section, be considered as passing to the person or persons entitled to receive such interest as a result of the disclaimer."
See also 26 U.S.C.A. § 2056(e), in which its pertinent parts provide:
"(e) Definition. — For purposes of this section, an interest in property shall be considered as passing from the decedent to any person if and only if —
(1) such interest is bequeathed or devised to such person by the decedent;
(2) such interest is inherited by such person from the decedent;
Sections 672-72 and 672-73. Miss. Code 1942 Ann. Recompiled, provide:
"§ 672-72 Definitions.
When used in this act unless the context otherwise requires: