holding that plaintiff who executed a deed of trust, but not the underlying note, is not a "consumer" under the WVCCPA
[…] Specifically, Quicken Loans maintains that, inasmuch as Mrs. Bishop did not execute the notes, she does not qualify as a "consumer" under the West Virginia Consumer Credit and Protection Act (the "WVCCPA"), thereby warranting dismissal of her claims in Counts I and II, which are governed by the statute. Quicken Loans further contends that Mrs. Bishop lacks standing to assert a common law fraud claim inasmuch as she is not liable on the December 2006 note.
1. Counts I and II
The provision creating a private cause of action under the WVCCPA is § 46A-5-101(1), which pertinently provides:
If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges, . . . [or] illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct . . ., the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages. . . .
The term "consumer" is defined in multiple provisions throughout the WVCCPA. The parties agree that the general definition, found in § 46A-1-102(12), governs this dispute.