holding that plaintiff who executed a deed of trust, but not the underlying note, is not a "consumer" under the WVCCPA
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that questions of fact remain as to the adequacy of bargaining power between the parties and the reasonableness of the December 2006 note. Summary judgment as to Count I is thus inappropriate.
B. Count II: Illegal Loan 1. West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(d)
Plaintiffs first allege in Count II that, within a twenty-four month period, Quicken Loans twice imposed loan origination fees and investigation fees upon them, in violation of West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(d). That provision prohibits lenders from imposing such fees twice within a twenty-four month period, "unless the new loan has a reasonable, tangible net benefit to the borrower considering all of the circumstances, including the terms of both the new and the refinanced loans, the cost of the new loan, and the borrower's circumstances." W. Va. Code § 31-17-8(d). Quicken Loans does not dispute that it imposed origination and investigation fees twice within a twenty-four-month period. Rather, it contends that plaintiffs received a tangible net benefit from the loans, precluding liability under § 31-17-8(d).