holding that plaintiff who executed a deed of trust, but not the underlying note, is not a "consumer" under the WVCCPA
[…] (Pls.' Resp., Ex. A, J. Bishop Dep. at 142:10-12).
In such circumstances, the court cannot conclude at this juncture that plaintiffs received a reasonable, tangible net benefit from the second and third Quicken loans. Accordingly, there remains a question of fact as to whether Quicken improperly imposed origination and investigation fees twice within a twenty-four month period. Summary judgment on plaintiffs' § 31-17-8(d) claim is thus not appropriate.
2. West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(m)(8)
Plaintiffs also allege in Count II that Quicken Loans violated West Virginia Code § 31-17-8(m)(8). That provision prohibits mortgage lenders from securing "a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount . . . that exceeds the fair market value of the property." The statute provides that a lender