holding that plaintiff who executed a deed of trust, but not the underlying note, is not a "consumer" under the WVCCPA
[…] 1. Counts I and II
The provision creating a private cause of action under the WVCCPA is § 46A-5-101(1), which pertinently provides:
If a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to collection of excess charges, . . . [or] illegal, fraudulent or unconscionable conduct . . ., the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages. . . .
The term "consumer" is defined in multiple provisions throughout the WVCCPA. The parties agree that the general definition, found in § 46A-1-102(12), governs this dispute. That provision defines the term as follows: "`Consumer' means a natural person who incurs debt pursuant to a consumer credit sale or a consumer loan." W. Va. Code § 46A-5-102(12).
Viewing the facts in the light most favorable to plaintiffs, Mrs. Bishop is not a consumer under the WVCCPA. She is not in debt to Quicken Loans, nor has Quicken Loans ever accused her of being indebted to it. Accordingly, Mrs.