Bishop v. Estevez
[…] He is 29, 6'4" and 250 pounds (p. 9). His highest level of education is high school (p. 8). He has been married for three (3) years (p. 8).

C. Discussion

As set forth above, Plaintiffs claimed the identical serious injury threshold categories in their bill of particulars (NYSCEF Doc No. 49, bill of particulars ¶ 15). They claimed that the serious injuries were "[a]s a result of this occurrence" (id.).

(1) "Permanent Injury"

There is no serious injury category as "permanent injury," as per the definition of serious injury in Insurance Law § 5102 (d). There is a category of "permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system." A plaintiff claiming this category must prove that the permanent loss of use is a total loss of use (Oberly v Bangs Ambulance, Inc., 96 N.Y.2d 295 [2001]. Dr.