C.A. No. 02A01-9411-CH-00256.
[…] Therefore, we believe that reasonable minds could not differ with respect to the trial court's finding that sometime in January of 1991 the Bishofs knew or should have known that the arbitration award was procured by Yarbrough's fraud. Accordingly, we hold that the trial court did not err in determining that the Bishofs' Motion to Vacate was not timely filed.
As to modification of an arbitration award, T.C.A. § 29-5-314(a) provides:
(a) Upon application made within ninety (90) days after delivery of a copy of the award to the applicant, the court shall modify or correct the award where:
(1) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;
(2) The arbitrators have awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or
(3) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.
T.C.A. § 29-5-314 (Supp. 1995).
The Bishofs have failed to allege any facts that would constitute grounds for a modification of the award under this statute.