C.A. No. 02A01-9411-CH-00256.
[…] Oak Ridge Precision, 835 S.W.2d at 29. There is no proof that Behrens did not intend to perform when she told Plaintiffs that she would put pressure on Yarbrough to fix any slow drainage problems. Consequently, we believe that the trial court properly granted summary judgment in favor of Behrens and A-1 Properties in respect to the Bishofs' claims of fraudulent or negligent misrepresentation.
The trial court also granted summary judgment in favor of Yarbrough, Behrens, A-1 Properties, NHIC and HBWC on the issue of their alleged violation of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act. T.C.A. § 47-18-104(b)(27) of the Tennessee Consumer Protection Act of 1977 provides that "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or any other person" is unlawful and in violation of the Act. T.C.A. § 47-18-109(a) provides in pertinent part: