C.A. No. 02A01-9411-CH-00256.
[…] After determining that they were distinct from Plaintiffs' previously arbitrated claims, the trial court dismissed the Bishofs' claims regarding the plumbing, finding that they should be arbitrated pursuant to the Warranty Agreement entered into by the Bishofs, HBWC, NHIC and Yarbrough. The Bishofs argue that the trial court erred in determining that they were bound to arbitrate their claims against the Defendants when the Bishofs did not sign or initial the provision in the Warranty Agreement, which required them to submit any controversy to arbitration.
T.C.A. § 29-5-302(a) of the Tennessee Uniform Arbitration Act provides:
(a) A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract; provided, however, that for contracts relating to farm property, structures or goods, or to property and structures utilized as a residence of a party, the clause providing for arbitration shall be additionally signed or initialed by the parties.
T.C.A. 29-5-302(a) (Supp. 1995).