stating that the plaintiff is free to file the cost security any time prior to dismissal
[…] MGM Mirage v. Nev. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 125 Nev. 223, 226, 209 P.3d 766, 768 (2009). “This court has established that when it is presented with an issue of statutory interpretation, it should give effect to the statute's plain meaning.” Id. at 228, 209 P.3d at 769. “Thus, when the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, such that it is capable of only one meaning, this court should not construe that statute otherwise.” Id. at 228–29, 209 P.3d at 769.
The district court abused its discretion in dismissing the case
NRS 18.130 allows defendants to protect themselves from the dangers of litigating against nonresident plaintiffs. NRS 18.130(1) states, in relevant part:
When a plaintiff in an action resides out of the State, ... security for the costs and charges which may be awarded against such plaintiff may be required by the defendant, by the filing and service on plaintiff of a written demand therefor within the time limited for answering the complaint.
In cases where security is required by the defendant, “all proceedings in the action [are] stayed until” the plaintiff files the security. NRS 18.130(1). NRS 18.130(4) states that “[a]fter the lapse of 30 days from the service of notice that security is required, ... upon proof thereof, and that no undertaking as required has been filed, the court or judge may order the action to be dismissed.”
Based on a plain reading, we conclude that neither NRS 18.130(1) nor 18.130(4) gives a mandatory time frame in which the security must be filed.