1:20-cv-195 (BKS/DJS)
[…] (Id.). Plaintiff subsequently spoke with Steve Earle, the “head of accommodations,” who denied Plaintiff's accommodation request and told her to “throw up in the garbage can.” (Id.; see also Dkt. No. 57-6, ¶¶ 22-23).
Section 55-b of the Civil Service Law provides that the “commission may determine up to seventeen hundred positions with duties such as can be performed by persons with a physical or mental disability who are found otherwise qualified ” N.Y. Civil Serv. Law § 55-b(1). Such positions “shall be classified in the noncompetitive class, and may be filled only by persons who shall have been certified by the employee health service of the department as being a person with either a physical or mental disability.” Id.
C. Events in 2015 and 2016
In March 2015, Tisenchek received complaints from employees Debra Rivera and Darrin Flynn about Plaintiff's staring behavior. (Dkt. No. 52-17, ¶ 18).