No. HHB CV 06 4010372 S
[…] Thus, the defendant's reliance on General Statute § 46b-29, to support her contention that there is no statutory authority rendering the marriage void, ignores the common law, which requires that marrying parties have the capacity to consent. See Howard v. MacDonald, 270 Conn. 111, 132, 851 A.2d 1142 (2004) (person with diminished mental capacity incapable of giving consent). Section 46b-29, which concerns marriage of persons under conservatorship, provides, in relevant part, in subsection (a), that, "[n]o marriage license may be issued to any applicant under the supervision or control of a conservator . . . unless the written consent of the conservator . . . is filed with the registrar . . ." and, in subsection (b), "[a]ny person married without the consent provided for in subsection (a) of this section shall acquire no rights by such marriage in the property of any person who was under such control or supervision at the time of the marriage."