No. HHB CV 06 4010372 S
[…] One kind of regulation concerned substantive requirements determining those eligible to be married. Thus General Statutes (Rev. 1949) 7301 . . . declared the statutorily defined degrees of consanguinity within which a `marriage shall be void.' As this court has indicated in Hames v. Hames, supra, [163 Conn.] 598, this substantive condition is not necessarily exclusive; lack of consent to a marriage, for example, would also be a substantive defect, derived from the common law, sufficient to avoid a marriage." (Footnote omitted.) Carabetta v. Carabetta, supra, 182 Conn. 347.
Section 46b-24 provides, in relevant part, "(a) No persons may be joined in marriage in this state until both have complied with the provisions of sections 46b-24, 46b-25 and 46b-29 to 46b-33, inclusive, and have been issued a license by the registrar for the town in which (1) the marriage is to be celebrated, or (2) either person to be joined in marriage resides, which license shall bear the certification of the registrar that the persons named therein have complied with the provisions of said sections."
Thus, the defendant's reliance on General Statute § 46b-29, to support her contention that there is no statutory authority rendering the marriage void, ignores the common law, which requires that marrying parties have the capacity to consent. See Howard v.