Birkedal v. Kijakazi
[…] KKC ex rel. Stoner v. Colvin, 818 F.3d 364, 370 (8th Cir. 2016) (quoting Sullivan v. Zebley, 493 U.S. 521, 531 (1990)). Sullivan in turn relied on the following regulatory language: “a claimant's impairment is ‘equivalent' to a listed impairment ‘if the medical findings are at least equal in severity' to the medical criteria for ‘the listed impairment most like [the claimant's] impairment.'” 493 U.S. at 531 (alteration in original) (quoting 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(a) (1989)). The essentials of this regulatory language remain in effect today: “What is medical equivalence? [A claimant's] impairment(s) is medically equivalent to a listed impairment . . . if it is at least equal in severity and duration to the criteria of any listed impairment.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1526(a), 416.926(a).

Birkedal argues that her impairments meet Listings 12.04 (governing depressive, bipolar, and related disorders) and 12.06 (governing anxiety and obsessive-compulsive disorders).