Birdwell v. Larsen
[…] Judge Larsen (or his staff) sent out notice of the September 15th court proceeding, Judge Larsen permitted and even encouraged negotiations to take place between the alleged violators and the police officers, he accepted plea deals from at least ten individuals, he ended Birdwell's hearing, he (or his staff) mailed Birdwell's judgment to him, and he clarified his ruling via letter. These are all functions that are normally performed by a judge. See ORS 1.600(3) (judge pro tempore has "all the judicial powers" of an elected judge); ORS 1.130 ("A court or judicial officer has power to adjourn any proceedings before the court or the judicial officer, from time to time, as may be necessary, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute"); ORS 3.070 ("Any judge of a circuit court in any judicial district may, in chambers, . . . make findings and decide motions . . ."); ORS 1.160 (judge has "all the means" to carry jurisdiction into effect by "any suitable process"). As a result, Judge Larsen is entitled to judicial immunity from this suit.