Birds & Bubbles NYC LLC v. 100 Forsyth LLC
[…] Owners, 292 AD2d 211, 211-212 [1st Dept 2002].)

Plaintiff's memorandum of law does not specify the Multiple Dwelling Law section on which it is relying. This court assumes from context that plaintiff's argument is based on MDL §§ 78 and 80. Plaintiff also cites New York City Administrative Code § 27-128; but that section was repealed effective July 1, 2008, and therefore does not apply here.

For the foregoing reasons, plaintiff's motion for summary judgment is denied.

III. Defendant 100 Forsyth's Cross-Motion to Strike Plaintiff's Complaint or to Compel Further Discovery

Under CPLR 3124, a party may move to compel discovery "[i]f a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question or order."