Bird v. Wardley (In re White)
[…] [I]t is generally held that if the predominant purpose of the promisor is to subserve or further his own interest rather than merely to underwrite the debt of another, it is an original undertaking not within the statute of frauds although it may be in form a promise to pay or discharge the debt of another and although its performance may incidentally have the effect of extinguishing the liability of another.

The Utah Supreme Court has adopted the holding of Nephi Processing and further supported it by reference to the Utah Code:

Regarding promises to pay another's debt, section 25-5-6 of the Utah Code specifically provides: A promise to answer for the obligation of another ... is deemed an original obligation of the promisor and need not be in writing: ... (2) where the creditor parts with value or enters an obligation ... under circumstances such as to render the party making the promise the principal debtor....

Healthcare Servs. Group v. Utah Dep't of Health , 40 P.3d 591, 596 (Utah 2002). See also W.W. & W.B. Gardner, Inc. v.