Bird v. Cnty. of Westchester
[…] Plaintiff has not cited any deficiencies in Westchester's training or supervision protocols.

Accordingly, the federal claims against Westchester, as well as Pectol and McWilliams in their official capacities are dismissed.

III. State Law Claims

Lastly, the County Defendants avers that Plaintiff's state law claims are precluded due to his failure to comply with General Municipal Law § 50-h. (Mem. at 24-25.) Section 50-h states:

[w]herever a notice of claim is filed against a city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district the city, county, town, village, fire district, ambulance district or school district shall have the right to demand an examination of the claimant relative to the occurrence and extent of the injuries or damages for which claim is made, which examination shall be upon oral questions unless the parties otherwise stipulate . . . The action . . . may not be commenced until compliance with the demand for examination if the claimant fails to appear at the hearing or requests an adjournment or postponement beyond the ninety day period.
N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50-h(1); (5). In federal court, “a ‘plaintiff's failure to attend a 50-h [h]earing-no matter the reason-is a complete bar to his state law claims[.]'” Foy v.