Case # 18-10184 Adversary Proceeding # 18-01004
[…] Birch Wood maintains Northborough is engaged in the business of making loans for purposes of the LLA (doc. # 34, pp. 7-8; doc. # 35, pp. 5-7; doc. # 55, pp. 3-4).
Northborough erroneously cites to this provision of the LLA as "8 V.S.A. § 2201(d)(3)" (doc. # 33-1, p. 9), which addresses "[a] gas or electric utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission engaging in energy conservation or safety loans." 8 V.S.A. § 2201(d)(3). Based on the parties' papers and the language of the LLA, it is clear Northborough's argument pertains to § 2201(d)(16).
At the time of the Loan on March 9, 2017 (UMF ¶ 32), the LLA provided, in relevant part: