Case # 18-10184 Adversary Proceeding # 18-01004
[…] Birch Wood maintains Northborough is engaged in the business of making loans for purposes of the LLA (doc. # 34, pp. 7-8; doc. # 35, pp. 5-7; doc. # 55, pp. 3-4).
Northborough erroneously cites to this provision of the LLA as "8 V.S.A. § 2201(d)(3)" (doc. # 33-1, p. 9), which addresses "[a] gas or electric utility subject to the jurisdiction of the Public Utility Commission engaging in energy conservation or safety loans." 8 V.S.A. § 2201(d)(3). Based on the parties' papers and the language of the LLA, it is clear Northborough's argument pertains to § 2201(d)(16).
At the time of the Loan on March 9, 2017 (UMF ¶ 32), the LLA provided, in relevant part:
(a) No person shall without first obtaining a license under this chapter from the Commissioner:
(1) engage in the business of making loans of money, credit, goods, or things in action and charge, contract for, or receive on any such loan interest, a finance charge, discount, or consideration therefor;
...
(d) No lender license, mortgage broker license, or sales finance company license shall be required of:
...
(16) A person who makes no more than three mortgage loans in any consecutive three-year period beginning on or after July 1, 2011.
8 V.S.A. § 2201(a)(1), (d)(16), (f).
(f) If a person who offers or negotiates the terms of a mortgage loan is exempt from licensure pursuant to subdivision (d)(16) or (e)(6) of this section, there is a rebuttable presumption that he or she is not engaged in the business of making loans or being a mortgage loan originator.