Case # 18-10184 Adversary Proceeding # 18-01004
[…] Since the Court finds the Loan is not extraterritorial based on the undisputed material facts, the Court does not need further briefing on the constitutionality of applying LLA § 2221 to an extraterritorial loan (see doc. # 57, p. 21), and certification to the Vermont attorney general is not required. See 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b); see also Vt. LBR 7024-2.
Northborough also argues that it is entitled to relief by analogy to 11A V.S.A. § 15.01(c)(7), asserting that the LLA § 2221 exception should apply even if the real estate securing a mortgage loan is located in Vermont. That statute provides that "creating or acquiring indebtedness, mortgages, and security interests in real or personal property" does not, without more, constitute "transacting business" for the purpose of determining whether a foreign corporation is required to obtain a certificate of authority from the Vermont Secretary of State. 11A V.S.A. § 1501(c)(7).