Case # 18-10184 Adversary Proceeding # 18-01004
[…] At the time of the Loan on March 9, 2017 (UMF ¶ 32), the LLA provided, in relevant part, "[t]his chapter shall not apply to commercial loans of $ 1,000,000.00 or more." 8 V.S.A. § 2201(h). The LLA then defined "commercial loan" as "any loan or extension of credit that is described in 9 V.S.A. § 46(1), (2), or (4). The term does not include a loan or extension of credit secured in whole or in part by an owner occupied one- to four-unit dwelling." 8 V.S.A. § 2200(1) (emphasis added).
At the time of the Loan, 9 V.S.A. § 46 provided, in relevant part:
(1) obligations of corporations, including municipal and nonprofit corporations; or9 V.S.A. § 46(1), (2), (4) (emphasis added).
(2) obligations incurred by any person, partnership, association, or other entity to finance in whole or in part income-producing business or activity, but not including obligations incurred to finance family dwellings of four units or less when used as a residence by the borrower or to finance real estate which is devoted to agricultural purposes as part of an operating farming unit when used as a residence by the borrower; or
...
(4) obligations guaranteed or insured by the United States of America or any agency thereof.
Here, the parties do not dispute the amount of the Loan is in excess of $1,000,000 (UMF ¶ 32). Thus, the question is whether this is a "commercial loan."