07-30-2024
[…] We do agree with Catapult, however, that "[t]he disgorged profits from the placement of Dr. Fratazzi" are "duplicative of BioPoint's lost profits claim." Under the governing law, BioPoint may not recover both the lost profits associated with Fratazzi and the unjust enrichment that accrued to Catapult as a result of her placement. See 18 U.S.C. § 1836(b)(3)(B)(i) (providing for "damages for actual loss caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret; and . . . damages for any unjust enrichment caused by the misappropriation of the trade secret that is not addressed in computing damages for actual loss"); Mass. Gen.