Case No. 12-CV-73-ABJ
[…] RELEVANT STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
a. National Forest Management Act
The Forest Service, an agency within United States Department of Agriculture, manages the national forest system. The National Forest Management Act requires the Forest Service to manage forests using a two-step process. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600-1614. First, the Forest Service must develop a Land and Resource Management Plan ("forest plan") for each national forest unit. Second, it must implement the forest plan through site-specific projects. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a).
The Court elected not to use acronyms in this order, although they are extremely common in environmental administrative law cases.
Forest plans must "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area...." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B). Implementing regulations provide standards and guidelines to create a forest plan and approve any accompanying site-specific projects. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g).
National Forest Management Act regulations have been amended numerous times.