Binns v. City of Marietta Housing Authority
[…] Plaintiff also alleges that Defendant's denial of the opportunity to apply for housing assistance was motivated by retaliation for Plaintiff's earlier challenge to the denial of her admission in another city's housing assistance program. Both the First Amendment and the Fair Housing Act forbid a municipality from denying a statutory benefit on the basis of an exercise of protected rights. U.S. Const. am. I; see also 42 U.S.C. § 3617 ("It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by [the Fair Housing Act]."). A plaintiff may aggrieve a retaliatory denial of an application for housing assistance. See,e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 1983; Caractor v. Town of Hempstead, 159 F.3d 1345, 1998 WL 536385, at *2 (2d Cir. 1998) (unpublished).