AC 39298
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Mercer v. Champion , 139 Conn. App. 216, 223, 55 A.3d 772 (2012). Section 31–293a provides in relevant part that "[i]f an employee ... has a right to benefits or compensation under [the act] on account of injury ... caused by the negligence or wrong of a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such injured employee ... and no action may be brought against such fellow employee unless such wrong was wilful or malicious ...."
"In Jett v. Dunlap , 179 Conn. 215, 425 A.2d 1263 (1979), our Supreme Court recognized an exception to the exclusivity provision for intentional torts of an employer.... Subsequently, in Suarez v. Dickmont Plastics Corp. , 229 Conn. 99, 639 A.2d 507 (1994) ( Suarez I ), and Suarez v.