Bingham v. Dep't of Workforce Servs.
[…] She also contends that "the Board's conclusion that I should have accepted the one day four hour shift offered by [Employer was] arbitrary, capricious, and unreasonable." Because we affirm the Board's decision that Bingham was not eligible for benefits for the time period in question based on her testimony that she was not able or available to work until she was fully vaccinated, we have no need to reach these additional issues.

¶30 Citing Utah Code section 35A-4-405(1)(b), Bingham nonetheless claims that the Board's denial of benefits was "contrary to equity and good conscience." That section provides: "A claimant may not be denied eligibility for benefits if the claimant leaves work under circumstances where it would be contrary to equity and good conscience to impose a disqualification." Utah Code Ann. § 35A-4-405(1)(b) (LexisNexis 2019). The Department responds that this statute is inapplicable to Bingham's case because it only "applies in circumstances where a claimant has experienced a job separation caused by the claimant's decision to voluntarily quit."