Bilyeu v. Cowgill
[…] Plaintiffs first claim that in its order granting the motion for a new trial, the trial court erroneously reduced the jury’s verdict by $10 million.

1. Standard of Review

When a motion for new trial is granted on the ground of excessive damages, or where the trial court requires a reduction in the amount of damages as a condition of denying the motion, the order will not be reversed unless it plainly appears the court has abused its discretion. In ruling on the motion, the trial court sits as an independent trier of fact. Thus Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5, dealing with orders for a new trial conditioned on additur or remittitur, indicates that such orders shall be made unless the affected party consents to the addition or reduction “of so much [of the verdict] as the court in its independent judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.” The reviewing court must consider only those reasons for granting the motion stated by the trial court in its order.