CIV. NO. 18-00059 DKW
[…] Wacker Chem. Corp., 657 F. App'x 661, 662 (9th Cir. 2016) (citing Atl. Marine, supra). Rather, because the parties' private interests are deemed to "weigh entirely in favor of the preselected forum," the court "may consider arguments about public-interest factors only." Atl. Marine, 571 U.S. at 64. "[B]ecause [public interest] factors will rarely defeat a transfer motion, the practical result is that forum-selection clauses should control except in unusual cases." Id.
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1406(a), "[t]he district court of a district in which is filed a case laying venue in the wrong division or district shall dismiss, or if it be in the interest of justice, transfer such case to any district or division in which it could have been brought." The Court has discretion in determining whether to transfer or dismiss an action for improper venue. See King, 963 F.2d at 1304.
DISCUSSION
I. THE MOTION TO STRIKE HAS NO MERIT.