Bilodeau v. Aetna Cas. Surety
[…] presumed legislative intent that statutes affecting substantive rights shall apply prospectively only. . . . The legislature only rebuts this presumption when it clearly and unequivocally expresses its intent that the legislation shall apply retrospectively. . . . The retrospective application of § 2(e) of P.A. 93-77 would alter the material terms of existing policies, thereby affecting substantive contractual rights and obligations that already had been settled under the express terms of those policies. . . . [W]e conclude that the legislature did not intend to achieve such a result under § 2(e) of P.A. 93-77.

General Statutes § 55-3 provides: "No provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of this state, which imposes any new obligation on any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect."

"Neither the language nor the legislative history of § 2(e) of P.A. 93-77 supports the conclusion that the legislature intended it to have retrospective application.