Billups v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] Thus, the relevant provisions of the School Code and Administrative Code make clear that the hearing officer has discretion to decide if there is "good cause" to allow an extension of the briefing deadline. Billups has not articulated why Sonneborn's granting of the Board's requested extension amounted to an abuse of discretion. In any event, Billups has not suggested how his rights were adversely affected by the extension, as would be necessary to warrant reversal on this basis. See 735 ILCS 5/3-111(b) (West 2022) ("Technical errors in the proceeding before the administrative agency *** shall not constitute grounds for the reversal of the administrative decision unless it appears to the court that such error or failure materially affected the rights of any party and resulted in substantial injustice to him or her.").

¶ 155 I. Hearing Officer Sonneborn Did Not Err in Admitting Murphy's Expert Testimony

¶ 156 Elsewhere, Billups suggests that Sonneborn erred in permitting the Board to elicit Anika Murphy's testimony as an expert witness in mathematics instruction.