Billups v. Bd. of Educ.
[…] ¶ 146 Billups' acknowledgment that test scores are not one of the criteria for determining a successful remediation renders his remaining arguments unavailing. It is not this court's role to decide the wisdom of the CPS's rating criteria. To the extent that Billups urges that test scores should be considered, his request is more appropriately directed to the legislature for amendment of the School Code. See 105 ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2022) (setting forth procedures for removal for cause); see also 105 ILCS 5/24A-5 (West 2022) (specifying certain requirements for teacher evaluation plans, except for those teachers in "schools identified in an agreement entered into between the board of a school district operating under Article 34 of this Code [governing cities of over 500,000 inhabitants] and the exclusive representative of the district's teachers."). Further, we recognize that the specific criteria for CPS teacher evaluations are governed by the collective bargaining agreement between the Board and the Chicago Teachers Union. See Gibson v.