Billups-Dryer v. Vill. of Dolton, Ill.
[…] (Dkt. 74.) Officer Sheehan argues that Section 2-102 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act, 745 ILCS 10/2-102, grants him immunity from requests for punitive damages. He further relies on the Court's May 26, 2022, Memorandum Opinion and Order, which granted a prior motion to strike Billups-Dryer's request for punitive damages against the Village and Officer Sheehan in Billups-Dryer's Second Amended Complaint. (Dkt. 70 at 12.) For the following reasons, the Court denies Officer Sheehan's motion to strike.

Section 2-102 of the Illinois Tort Immunity Act states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a local public entity is not liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action brought directly or indirectly against it by the injured party or a third party. In addition, no public official is liable to pay punitive or exemplary damages in any action arising out of an act or omission made by the public official while serving in an official executive, legislative, quasilegislative or quasi-judicial capacity, brought directly or indirectly against him by the injured party or a third party.
745 ILCS 10/2-102. Based on the parties' briefing and the Court's research, neither the Seventh Circuit nor the Illinois Supreme Court has addressed the question of whether police officers are public officials entitled to immunity under Section 2-102. See Ohlrich v.