Billock v. Wyandot County Children's Services
[…] Kercher, 782 F.2d 153, 154 (10th Cir. 1986); Lawson v. Edwardsburg Public School, 751 F.Supp. 1257 (W.D. Mich. 1990). Only Ms. Billock's signature appears on the pleading. There is no indication that Ms. Billock is a licensed attorney authorized to represent the remaining plaintiffs. Consequently, the only claims properly before this court are those of Karen Billock. This court will address only those claims. The claims asserted on behalf of Zandria Billock and Nyssa McNamara are dismissed.

28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides:

In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as by the rules of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct cases therein.

Parties

To establish a prima facie case under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, plaintiff must assert that a person acting under color of state law deprived her of rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States. Parratt v.