NO. 2022-C-0419
[…] Gordon , 16-0008, p. 3 (La. App. 4 Cir. 6/8/16), 195 So.3d 687, 689.
Additionally, a judgment granting an exception of prescription presents a legal issue, and is reviewed de novo . Scott v. Zaheri , 14-0726, p. 8 (La. App. 4 Cir. 12/3/14), 157 So.3d 779, 785. However, when evidence is introduced with the exception, factual determinations are reviewed for manifest error. Id.
DISCUSSION
Generally, La. C.C.P. art. 1201(C) requires, in pertinent part, that service of a "citation" be requested "within ninety days of commencement of an action." In suits in which the State is a named party, La. R.S. 13:5107 sets forth the requirements for service of citation and process. Specifically, La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) provides:
In all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state, a state agency, or political subdivision or any officer or employee thereof as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver. If not waived, a request for service of citation upon the defendant shall be considered timely if requested on the defendant within the time period provided by this Section, notwithstanding insufficient or erroneous service.
(Emphasis added).
Furthermore, La. C.C.P. art. 1672(C) states: