BILLIOT v. EPPS
[…] Nevertheless, by statute in Mississippi, if this court were to consider Billiot'sFord claim and find him competent to be executed, the Mississippi Supreme Court would be required to immediately schedule for petitioner an execution date of not more than thirty days from the date of a denial of his habeas petition. Specifically, Miss. Code Ann. § 99-39-29, provides as follows:

If the prisoner or prisoners shall be under sentence of death and the date fixed for the execution of the sentence shall arrive at a time when proceedings for post-conviction collateral relief are pending, either in the state or the federal courts, the Supreme Court of Mississippi shall have the authority to stay the execution upon a substantial showing of merit pending the determination of said proceeding. If, however, a stay has been entered either by a state or federal court and post-conviction collateral relief is denied, the Supreme Court of Mississippi shall forthwith fix a day, not more than thirty (30) days distant from the date of said denial or the vacating of any stay entered by any federal court, for the execution of the sentence, and a warrant shall forthwith issue accordingly. (Emphasis added).