CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10cv822-MHT
[…] Id. The court must therefore consider factors including "centralized control of operations; authority to hire, transfer, promote, discipline or discharge; authority to establish work schedules or direct assignments; and obligation to pay the plaintiff." Fender, 295 Fed. App'x at 959 (citing Lyes, 166 F.3d at 1345).
In this case, Alabama law creates a presumption that the Lanett Housing Authority and the City of Lanett are separate and distinct. Section 24-1-27(a) of the 1975 Alabama Code grants municipal housing authorities "all the powers necessary or convenient to carry out and effectuate the purposes and provisions of [the housing authority legislation]."