CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:10cv822-MHT
[…] Further, the governing state statute refers in several instances to cooperation between housing authorities and municipalities. See, e.g., 1975 Ala. Code § 24-1-132 (addressing the "[p]owers of municipalities, counties, public bodies, etc., to aid housing authorities"); § 24-1-134 (addressing the circumstances in which a "[c]ity or town may lend or donate money to [a] housing authority").