INDEX NO. 655952/2018
[…] Defendant opposes, asserting that it has not transacted business in the state and any New York activities it engaged in were merely "incidental to its business in interstate and international commerce" (Mem. in Opp. at 1-2).
Discussion
Pursuant to BCL § 1312(a), "[a] foreign corporation doing business in this state without authority shall not maintain any action or special proceeding in this state unless and until such corporation has been authorized to do business in this state and it has paid to the state all fees and taxes imposed under the tax law or any related statute . . . as well as penalties and interest charges related thereto, accrued against the corporation." On a motion to dismiss for failure to comply with BCL § 1312(a), there is a rebuttable presumption that the corporation does business in its state of incorporation rather that New York, (Airtran New York, LLC v Midwest Air Group, Inc., 46 AD3d 208, 214 [1st Dept 2007]) and the moving party bears