10-15-2018
[…] In deference to the managerial role of directors and in order to curb potential abuse, the shareholder asserting a derivative claim must make a threshold showing that he or she made a presuit demand on the board to take the desired action. This demand requirement was recognized over 120 years ago by the Supreme Court . . . and is codified [in section 800]." (Apple Inc. v. Superior Court (2017) 18 Cal.App.5th 222, 231-232.)
Section 800 requires, among other things, a plaintiff to allege "with particularity plaintiff's efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and . . . further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file." (§ 800, subd. (b)(2).)