Biggio v. Puche
[…] And, defendants do not submit any meaningful arguments in opposition other than stating that plaintiff's claim for legal fees is "merely a manifestation of plaintiff's greed."

Therefore, the branch of defendants' motion to modify this court's January 3, 2013 Order to include the award to said attorneys' fees is granted.

Defendants' Cross-Motion

For the reasons stated below, defendants' cross-motion is granted in part and denied in part.

At the outset, the Court rejects defendants' application to vacate the January 3, 2013 Order based on the failure to comply with CPLR 321 (c). Such section, entitled, Death, removal or disability of attorney, provides that:

If an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs. (Emphasis added)