Biggio v. Puche
[…] However, they failed to oppose the motion, even though they participated in depositions and a status conference after their counsel was relieved. Puche Sr.'s denial of "receiving" the motion is conclusory, and insufficient to rebut the prima facie proof of service, i.e., the Affidavit of Service and Federal Express Confirmation of Delivery. And, Puche Jr.'s affidavit merely swears that he has read his father's affidavit and that he confirms every statement made therein.

Further, CPLR 321(c), which stays proceedings where "an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled" has never been applied to the voluntary withdrawal of counsel due to a parties' failure to cooperate with and pay counsel, as is the case herein.