No. 3:17-cv-00714-MO
[…] She moved to strike under Oregon's anti-SLAPP statute, O.R.S. § 31.150. After oral argument on February 26, 2018 [74], I granted Dr. Miller's Motion to Strike [54]. Dr. Miller now moves for attorney fees and costs.
DISCUSSION
I. Attorney Fees
A. Entitlement to attorney fees
Oregon law governs whether attorney fees are available in this case. Northon v. Rule, 637 F.3d 937, 938 (9th Cir. 2011) ("State laws awarding attorneys' fees are generally considered to be substantive laws under the Erie doctrine . . . ."). The governing state law in this case is O.R.S. § 31.152, which states that "[a] defendant who prevails on a special motion to strike made under ORS 31.150 shall be awarded reasonable attorney fees and costs." O.R.S. § 31.152(3).
Dr. Biggar argues that the Court should deny Dr. Miller's Motions because she was dismissed as a defendant without prejudice and other evidence may shed light on Dr. Miller's involvement in his case. Response [92]. But Dr. Biggar's arguments are unavailing.