Civ. A. No. 79-758.
[…] The Pennsylvania law covers a scope of activities analogous to those covered by 10b-5. See 70 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. §§ 1-403, 1-404, 1-401.
The crucial question to be answered in order to determine whether plaintiff's claims are time barred is when plaintiff received "actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation." If plaintiff had actual notice or should have known of the facts before February 28, 1978, then he is time barred in this suit.
Section 1-504(a), 70 Pa.Cons.Stat.Ann. § 1-504(a), of the Pennsylvania Securities Act provides:
No action shall be maintained to enforce any liability . . . unless brought before the expiration of three years after the act or transaction constituting the violation or the expiration of one year after the plaintiff receives actual notice or upon the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known of the facts constituting the violation, whichever shall first expire.
Plaintiff testified in his deposition that he received a confirmation slip after each purchase or sale of the call options and that he received monthly statements detailing all transactions which took place during that month.